menu

School of Economics and Finance

Events menu

Seminars

For more information about the Economics and Finance seminars, please contact the organisers: Sebastian Axbard (Applied Micro), Roman Sustek (Macro), Liudas Giraitis (Econometrics), Anja Prummer (Micro Theory), and Konstantinos Zachariadis (Finance).

Past seminars can be found here.

DateTimeEventVenue
27 Sep 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

 Andrea Weber (CEU)

"Job Displacement, Family Dynamics, and Spousal Labor Supply" joint with Martin Halla and Julia Schmieder

GC305
1 Oct 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Klaus Adam (Mannheim)

"Leaning Against Housing Prices as Robustly Optimal Monetary Policy" (with Michael Woodford).

GC305
3 Oct 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Prajit Dutta (Columbia)

Title: TBA

GC305
4 Oct 2018 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Jacob Short (University of Western Ontario)

"Demographic Origins of the Decline in Labor's Share" joint with Andy Glover

GC305
8 Oct 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Todd Schoellman (Minneapolis Fed)

Title: TBA

GC305
8 Oct 2018 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Giorgia Piacentino (Columbia Business School)

Title: TBA

GC305
9 Oct 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Daniele Bianchi (Warwick Business School)

Title: TBA

GC305
10 Oct 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Pierpaolo Battigalli (Bocconi)

Title: TBA

GC305
15 Oct 2018 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Scott Nelson (MIT)

"Private Information and Price Regulation in the US Credit Card Market."

GC305
16 Oct 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Stefan Hubner (University of Oxford)

"It’s complicated: A Non-parametric Test of Preference Stability between Singles and Couples."

GC305
17 Oct 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Doruk Cetemen (Collegio Carlo Alberto)

Title: TBA

GC305
18 Oct 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

David Yanagizawa-Drott (University of Zurich)

Title: TBA

GC305
29 Oct 2018 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Juliana Salomao (EDU)

Title: TBA

GC305
30 Oct 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Mingli Chen (University of Warwick)

"Quantile Graphical Models: Prediction and Conditional Independence with Applications to Systemic Risk"

GC305
31 Oct 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Roland Benabou (Princeton)

Title: TBA

GC305
5 Nov 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Ludwig Straub (Harvard)

Title: TBA

GC305
7 Nov 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Sinem Hidir (Warwick)

Title: TBA

GC305
12 Nov 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Benjamin Moll (Princeton)

Title: TBA

GC305
13 Nov 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Ivan Fernandez-Val (Boston University)

Title: TBA

GC305
14 Nov 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Juuso Välimäki (Aalto)

Title: TBA

GC305
15 Nov 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Attila Lindner  (UCL)

Title: TBA

GC305
20 Nov 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Shin Kanaya (University of Aarhus)

Title: TBA

GC305
21 Nov 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

John Gathergood (University of Nottingham)

Title: TBA

GC305
22 Nov 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Tobias Klein (Tilburg University)

Title: TBA

GC305
26 Nov 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Timo Boppart (IIES Stockholm)

Title: TBA

GC305
27 Nov 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Wendun Wang (Erasmus University Rotterdam)

"Heterogeneous structural breaks in panel data models"

GC305
3 Dec 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

B Ravikumar (St Louis Fed)

Title: TBA

GC305
5 Dec 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Ian Jewitt (Oxford)

Title: TBA

GC305
6 Dec 2018 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Gabriel Ulyssea (University of Oxford)

Title: TBA

GC305
4 Mar 2019 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Matthias Doepke (Northwestern)

Title: TBA

GC305
6 Mar 2019 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Alessandra Casella (Columbia)

Title: TBA

GC305
7 Mar 2019 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Francesco Sobbrio (LUISS)

Title: TBA

GC305
11 Mar 2019 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Rigas Oikonomou (Université Catholique de Louvain)

Title: TBA

GC305
18 Mar 2019 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Moritz Kuhn (Bonn)

Title: TBA

GC305
20 Mar 2019 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Aislinn Bohren (University of Pennsylvania)

Title: TBA

GC305
21 Mar 2019 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Michele Pellizzari (UNIGE)

Title: TBA

GC305
25 Mar 2019 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Peter Neary (Oxford)

Title: TBA

GC305
28 Mar 2019 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Albrecht Glitz (UPF)

Title: TBA

GC305
9 May 2019 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Ekaterina Zhuravskaya (PSE)

Title: TBA

GC305
13 May 2019 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Refet Gurkaynak (Bilkent)

Title: TBA

GC305
20 May 2019 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Andrés Rodríguez-Clare (Berkeley)

Title: TBA

GC305
22 May 2019 1:00 AM - 2:15 AM

Filip Matejka (Cerge-Ei)

Title: TBA

GC305
23 May 2019 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Jerome Adda (Bocconi University and IGIER)

Title: TBA

GC305
5 Jun 2019 1:00 AM - 2:15 AM

Philipp Strack (Berkeley)

Title: TBA

GC305
6 Jun 2019 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Ruixue Jia (UC San Diego)

Title: TBA

GC305
12 Jun 2019 1:00 AM - 2:15 PM

Berthold Herrendorf (Arizona State)

Title: TBA

GC305
Return to top