menu

School of Economics and Finance

Events menu

Social Welfare, Justice and Distribution

19 June 2015 - 20 June 2015

Time: 9:00am - 5:00pm
Venue: Geog 1.26

Social Welfare, Justice and Distribution: celebrating John Roemer’s contributions to economics, political philosophy and political science.

Conference organised by the Centre for the Study of the History of Political Thought and the School of Economics and Finance.

Venue: Geog 1.26 in the Geography building

Day 1: Friday, the 19th of June


9.15—9.30      Welcome and introduction

Session 1: Responsibility and compensation
Chair: Humberto Llavador (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

9.30—10.00      François Maniquet (Université Catholique de Louvain)

                          Partial responsibility for one’s preferences (joint with M. Fleurbaey)

10.00—10.30    Alain Trannoy (EHESS)

                          Equality of Opportunity: How to encompass Fifty Shades of Luck (joint with A. Lefranc)

10.30—10.45    Coffee break

                          
Session 2: Capital in the 21st Century
Chair: Chris Tyson (Queen Mary University of London)

10.45—11.15    Giacomo Corneo (Freie Universität Berlin)

                          Public Capital in the 21st Century [PDF 149KB]

11.15—11.45    Woojin Lee (Korea University) and Younghoon Yoon (Korea University)

                          Capital in South Korea: 1965-2012 [PDF 1,224KB]

11.45—12.00    Coffee break

                          
Session 3: Empirical inequality of opportunity
Chair: Asen Ivanov (Queen Mary University of London)

12.00—12.30    Markus Jantti (Stockholm University)

                          Gender and inequality of opportunity in Sweden

12.30—13.00    Andreas Peichl (Centre for European Economic Research, ZEW)

                          Obtaining better estimates for Inequality of Opportunity (joint with J.E. Roemer)

13.00—14:30    Lunch

                          
Session 4: Social Choice
Chair: Aniol Llorente Saguer (Queen Mary University of London)

14.30—15.00    Juan Moreno-Ternero (Universidad Pablo de Olavide)

                          Sharing the proceeds of a hierarchical venture [PDF 318KB] (joint with J.L. Hougaard, M. Tvede and L.P. Østerdal)

15.00—15.30    Maurice Salles (Université de Caen)

                          On Quine on Arrow

15.30—15.45    Coffee break

                          
Session 5: Ethics and distributive justice
Chair: Klaus Nehring (University of California, Davis)

15.45—16.15    Richard Arneson (University of California, San Diego)

                          John Roemer's Contributions to Distributive Justice Theory [PDF 177KB]

16.15—16.45    Jon Elster (Columbia University)

                          Everyday Kantianism [PDF 349KB]


Day 2: Saturday, the 20th of June


Session 1: Institutions
Chair: Roberto Veneziani (Queen Mary University of London)

9.30—10.00      Wei Cui (University of British Columbia)

                          What Is “Federalism, Chinese Style”? A Perspective from the Law

10.00—10.30    Joseph Ostroy (UCLA)

                          Adventitious Property Rights and the Price System

10.30—10.45    Coffee break

                          
Session 2: Taxation
Chair: Herakles Polemarchakis (University of Warwick)

10.45—11.15    Philippe De Donder (Toulouse School of Economics)

                          Lobbying, family concerns and the lack of political support for estate taxation [PDF 288KB] (joint with P. Pestieau)

11.15—11.45    Marc Fleurbaey (Princeton University)

                          Optimal taxation theory and principles of fairness [PDF 435KB] (joint with F. Maniquet)

11.45—12.00    Coffee break

                          
Session 3: Behavioural Economics
Chair: Aniol Llorente-Saguer (Queen Mary University of London)

12.00—12.30    Avidit Acharya (Stanford University)

                          Values, Judgements and Behavior

12.30—13.00    Joaquim Silvestre (University of California, Davis)

                          Both frames and numbers matter: a new experiment with prisoners and contributors (joint with A. Bosch-Domènech)

13.00—14:30    Lunch

                          
Session 4: Taxation, welfare and inequality
Chair: Roberto Veneziani (Queen Mary University of London)

14.30—15.00    Pedro Rosa Dias (University of Sussex)

                          Causal identification and economic inequality (joint with S. Firpo)

15.00—15.30    Burak Unveren (Yildiz Technical University)

                          Can Taxation without Full Information Increase Equilibrium Utility in Monopolistic Competition?

15.30—15.45    Coffee break

                          
Session 5: Marx after Roemer
Chair: Giorgos Galanis (University of Warwick)

15.45—16.15    Gil Skillman (Wesleyan University)

                          Marx’s ‘Capital’ Through the Lens of Roemer’s General Theory (and Vice Versa)

16.15—16.45    Naoki Yoshihara (Hitotsubashi University)

                          Technical change, capital accumulation, and distribution (joint with R. Veneziani)

Return to top